Hercules Wimbledon round-up: U17s were standout performers at Surrey Ladies league meeting

BY TOM POLLAK

Hercules Wimbledon Athletic Club’s youngsters were the outstanding performers in the final Sport Systems Surrey Ladies cross country league meeting of the season in Richmond Park last Saturday.

Despite missing some of their top runners because of seasonal bugs, the U17s finished third on the day to clinch the overall team title for the season.

The U15s were second on the day to finish runners-up for the season and the U13s were fourth to take third place overall.

The headline performance was posted by Surrey champion Ellen Weir, who ran away with the U17 4.7km race, crossing the finishing line in 17 minutes 9 seconds to beat the runner-up by more than half a minute.

With Niamh Thompson fifth in 18:08, Hercules Wimbledon took third place on the day to take the overall team title.

Final U17 standings: 1 Hercules Wimbledon 151; 2 Epsom & Ewell 199; 3 South London Harriers 224.

Lulu Weisz led the U15 team to second place on the day. She finished fifth in 18:50 with Millie Thorpe sixth in 19:03, Ore Adewale 12th in 19:30 and Georgia Winter 14th in 19:36.

Final U15 standings: 1 Epsom & Ewell 123; 2 Hercules Wimbledon 176; 3 Epsom & Ewell B 250.

Sophie Thorpe and Sophie Conway were the best of the U13 girls finishing 13th and 14th of the 53 runners in the 3.2km race in 13:01 and 13:03. Grace Eminson was 23rd in 13:38 and Sophia Anderson 25th in 13:45 to complete the scoring team.

Final standings: 1 Herne Hill 86; 2 Epsom & Ewell 235; 3 Hercules Wimbledon 316.

Marathon runner Claire Grima led the Hercules Wimbledon team home in the senior Division One 8.3km race, finishing ninth of the 260 runners in 31:44.

Fellow veteran Gina Galbraith was 46th in 34:23 with Estle Viljoen 125th in 37:48, Fran Clarke 132nd in 38:20 and newcomer Joanne Wilkinson, making her Hercules Wimbledon debut, 138th in 38:31.

Hercules Wimbledon’s runners put in another strong showing in the final Sport Systems Surrey League men’s Division One match in Croydon’s Lloyd Park, finishing runners up to overall winners Kent AC.

Jonny Cornish, Oxfordshire cross country champion, led the 23 gold-and-scarlet-vested Hercules Wimbledon runners over the line, finishing third of the 243 runners in the five miles race in 27:17.

Club-mate Alex Milne was four seconds behind in fourth place. They posted their best placings of the season to finish fourth and fifth overall.

Other members of Saturday’s scoring team were Tom Jervis (14th in 28:30), Fred Slemeck (16th in 28:32), Andrew Penney (26th in 29:11), Rhys Boorman (28th in 29:13, Dimos Evangelidis (41st in 29:33), Howell Crake (41st in 29:38), Joe Clark (48th in 29:51) and Will Woodcock (50th in 29:51).
Teams: 1 Kent AC 162; 2 Hercules Wimbledon 270; 3 Thames Hare & Hounds 387; 4 Herne Hill 395; 5 South London Harriers 422; 6 Belgrave 502.

Final standings: 1 Kent AC 722; 2 Hercules Wimbledon 1095; 3 South London Harriers 1636; 4 Thames Hare & Hounds 1655; 5 Herne Hill 1703; 6 Belgrave 1954.

Benjy Street led Hercules Wimbledon to third team place in the boys U13 two miles race finishing 11th of the 59 runners in 12:45.

Oliver Warbey was 16th in 12:58, Ronan McArdle 18th in 13:05 and Jude Goldsmith 36th in 13:53.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *