Saturday, September 23, 2017
Herne Hill Harriers athletics: Snowden eighth in Newcastle while youngsters deliver in...

Herne Hill Harriers athletics: Snowden eighth in Newcastle while youngsters deliver in relay championships

0
54
Herne Hill's 4x300m under-15 girls team

Katie Snowden raced in the elite women’s one-mile road race at the Great North City Games on Saturday afternoon in Newcastle and placed eighth in 4:43.25 to cap off a fine breakthrough summer season.

A number of Harriers’ younger athletes competed at the Surrey County multi events and relay championships at the David Weir Leisure Centre in Carshalton.

In the relays on Saturday the club won three sets of gold medals and one silver.

Michella Pottinger, Eva Holland, Isobel Penniceard and Jessica Tabraham claimed victory in the under-15 4x300m in a time of 3:01.83. Pottinger was also in the golden 4x100m team with Je’nae James, Cara Russell and Niyah Costley, who clocked 50.32.

Sapphire Haley, Jasmine Coss-Mullings, Zoe Ijinigba and Shania McGrath won the under-13 girls’ 4x100m in 54.50. Evelyn Mulwinda replaced Coss-Mullings as they also won silver in the 4x200m.

Memphis Ayoade, making his combined events debut in the under-15 boys pentathlon, came second with 2,417 points. The highlight was a PB-equalling 1.80m high jump.

Katie Balme retained her Surrey County under-17 women’s title in the 1500m steeplechase in a time of 5:29.65. Jemima Hayward-Bhikha was third in 6:36.21.

On Sunday Harriers’ won two more gold team medals in the under-15 boys 4x 100m in 47.97 and under-17 men’s 4x100m in 45.89

There were silvers in the under-15 boys 4x300m in 2:42.94 and under-17 men’s 4x200m in 1:37.64.

The under-15 team was Ignatius Abresese, Noah Ojumu, Kai Broadbent and Memphis Ayoade and the under-17s were represented by Gbolahan Jimoh, Te-Sing Burley, Micah Goode and Rami Miller.

To complete a superb medal haul for the weekend the under-13 boys side of Dante Clarke, Alexandre Gruffat, Amir Howe and Dwyane Francis were third in the 4 x 200m while the under-17 women’s team of Michella Pottinger, Saffron Tuck, Scarlett Martin and Shanice Daley were third in the 4x100m.

Ben Paviour was the winner at the Pangbourne 10k as he now approaches his 45th birthday, while both Fiona de Mauny and Gen Huss both placed second among the women in their 10k races at Hellingly in 40:34 and Clapham Common in 41:07 respectively.

Herne Hill were also represented overseas at the European Masters Marathon in Wroclaw, Poland – Matt Munro clocked 2:59, Jonathan Ratcliffe 3:01 and Robin Jones 3.06.

At the local parkruns, Harriers had a couple of winners as the Dulwich event was won by Mohammed Ismail in 16:11 and Bryn Reynolds was first across the line on Wimbledon Common in 17:04.

LEAVE A REPLY

Herne Hill Harriers athletics: Snowden eighth in Newcastle while youngsters deliver in...